Sierra Club – Kansas Chapter 2010 Candidate Endorsements

Stephene Moore          D         US House of Representatives, 3rd Dist.

Tom Holland   D         KS Governor

Chris Biggs     D         KS Secretary of State

Terrie Huntington       R         KS Senate Dist. 7

Julie Menghini             D         3          Pittsburg

Elliot Lahn      D         14        Olathe

Steve Wright   D         15        Olathe

Gene Rardin    D         16        Overland Park

Cindy Neighbor          D         18        Shawnee

Dolores Furtado          D         19        Overland Park

Lisa Benlon     D         22        Overland Park

Milack Talia    D         23        Shawnee

Mike Slattery  D         24        Mission

Elise Chapline D         28        Leawood

Stan Frownfelter         D         31        Kansas City

Louis Ruiz                   D         32        Kansas City

Tom Burroughs           D         33        Kansas City

Valdenia Winn            D         34        Kansas City

Broderick Henderson  D         35        Kansas City

Mike Peterson             D         37        Kansas City

Roberta Eveslage        D         38        Lenexa

Joe Novak       D         39        Shawnee

Nancy Bauder D         41        Leavenworth

Kevin King     D         43        Gardner

Barbara Ballard           D         44        Lawrence

Linda Robinson          D         45        Lawrence

Paul Davis       D         46        Lawrence

Ann Mah         D         53        Topeka

Annie Kuether            D         55        Topeka

Annie Tietze    D         56        Topeka

Sean Gatewood          D         57        Topeka

Harold Lane    D         58        Topeka

Jerry Henry     D         63        Cummings

Sydney Carlin D         66        Manhattan

Tom Hawk      D         67        Manhattan

Gerrett Morris D         69        Salina

Lee Kinch       D         82        Derby

Sean C. Amore            D         83        Wichita

Gail Finney     D         84        Wichita

Judith Loganbill          D         86        Wichita

Jim Ward         D         88        Wichita

Melody McCray Miller  D      89        Wichita

Dan Manning  D         91        Wichita

Nile Dillmore  D         92        Wichita

Dale Swenson D         97        Wichita

Geraldine Flaharty      D         98        Wichita

Jane Byrnes     D         105      Wichita

Janet Waugh   D         Board of Education, Dist. 1   Kansas City

Robert E Medford      D         Board of Education, Dist. 9   Pittsburg

Annabeth Surbaugh    –          Johnson County Commissioner, Chair

Courtesy of you

The content of this website and the Sierra Club is driven by its citizen volunteers and supporters like you. Join us today and become part of America's largest environmental organization!

Join The Club
Or support our efforts financially:
Donate Now